POOLER and PARKER, Circuit Judges.
[…] We held that this language refers to publication in the Federal Register "for purposes of filing a challenge in the court of appeals." Abraham, 355 F.3d at 196 n.8. We noted that in the consumer appliance provisions of EPCA, the statute treats the words "publish" and "prescribe" as "interchangeable." Id. at 196. This was because, in the statutory provision at issue in Abraham, 42 U.S.C. § 6295(p), "publication in the Federal Register ... is the culminating event in the rulemaking process." Abraham, 355 F.3d at 196 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6295(p)) (emphasis in original). That provision required the agency to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking, and then, "after a period of notice and comment, `a final rule prescribing an amended ... conservation standard or prescribing no amended standard ... shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after the publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register." Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6295(p)(4)). Those principles apply to the comparable scheme here. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 32912(c) provides that to "prescribe" a higher civil