POOLER and PARKER, Circuit Judges.
[…] Indeed, the penalty had been increased significantly — by 150 percent, from $5.50 to $14. The removal of this increased penalty easily satisfies the standing elements of causation and redressability. "[T]he notion that financial [incentives] deter environmental misconduct is hardly novel." In re Idaho Conservation League, 811 F.3d 502, 510 (D.C.
For these reasons, we conclude that Petitioners have standing.
NHTSA argues that the petition is untimely and therefore not subject to review in this Court. We disagree. Judicial review here is authorized by Section 32909 of EPCA, which provides that a petition for review "must be filed not later than 59 days after the regulation is prescribed." 49 U.S.C. § 32909(b). NHTSA argues that this 59-day time period begins to run when the agency delivers an agency action to the Office of the Federal Register and the action is made available for public inspection.